MENU

Program Service Area and Seasons

Girls on the Run of Nebraska serves most counties in the state, and is authorized by Girls on the Run International to deliver programming in the following counties: Adams, Antelope, Banner, Boone, Box Butte, Boyd, Buffalo, Butler, Cass, Cedar, Chase, Cheyenne, Clay, Colfax, Custer, Dakota, Dawes, Dawson, Deuel, Dixon, Dodge, Douglas, Dundy, Fillmore, Franklin, Frontier, Furnas, Gage, Garden, Gosper, Hall, Hamilton, Harlan, Hayes, Hitchcock, Holt, Howard, Jefferson, Johnson, Kearney, Keith, Kimball, Knox, Lancaster, Lincoln, Madison, Merrick, Morrill, Nance, Perkins, Phelps, Pierce, Platte, Polk, Red Willow, Rock, Saline, Sarpy, Saunders, Scotts Bluff, Seward, Sheridan, Sherman, Sioux, Thayer, Valley, Washington, Wayne, Webster and York Counties in Nebraska; Pottawattamie County in Iowa.

Programming is offered during 10-week periods in the fall and the spring. GOTR-Nebraska teams meet for 75 minutes twice weekly after school. All girls in the eligible grades are encouraged to enroll in the program regardless of previous running experience and level of physical fitness. Sites and schedules vary from year to year.

Lincoln- and Omaha-area sites meet in the fall season; Greater Nebraska sites meet in the spring season. Fall Metro sites must be confirmed by July 1; spring Greater Nebraska sites must be confirmed by Dec. 15.


Spring Program Registration Opens Feb. 1, 2019 

ALL SITES CONTINGENT ON VOLUNTEER COACHES

Spring programming serves sites OUTSIDE the Lincoln and Omaha metro.

Tuition varies at each site based on Title 1 status, community contributions and/or grants and includes 10 weeks of programming, a T-shirt and backpack. GOTR 5Ks require separate registration package that includes GOTR girl and adult Run Buddy.

Sites in BOLD have confirmed for 2019.  Spring sites must be confirmed by Dec. 15. Don't see a team near you? Contact us to get the ball rolling for the next available season.

  • Albion: Boone Central Tue/Fri 3:30
  • Alliance: Grandview Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • Anselmo-Merna: Elementary Mon/Wed 3:45 
  • Atkinson: West Holt Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • Aurora: Elementary (Mon/Wed 3:20) 
  • Bayard: Elementary Mon/Wed 3:40 
  • Bloomfield: Community School Mon/Wed 3:45
  • Blue Hill: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Brady: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:25
  • Bridgeport: Elementary Mon/Wed 3:45
  • Broken Bow: North Park Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Butte: Boyd County 
  • Chadron: Intermediate Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Chadron: Middle School Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Crawford: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:20 
  • Eustis: Eustis-Farnam Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Gering: Geil Tue/Tu 3:30*
  • Gering: Lincoln Tue/Thu 3:30* 
  • Gering: Northfield Tue/Thu 3:30* 
  • Gordon: Elementary Mon/Wed 3:40 
  • Gurley: Leyton Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Hampton: Public Mon/Wed 3:40
  • Hemingford: Elementary Mon/Thu 3:30
  • Henderson: Heartland Community Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • Hershey: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:40 
  • Juniata: Christ Lutheran Tue/Thu 3:45
  • Kearney: Kenwood Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Kearney: Windy Hills Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Laurel: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Wed 3:45; Fri 2:45 
  • McCool Junction: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Minden: High Tue/Thu 3:45
  • O'Neill: Building 38 Tue/Thu 3:45
  • Osceola: Jeffrey Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • Rushville: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:40 
  • Scottsbluff: Longfellow Wed/Thu 3:15 
  • Scottsbluff: Roosevelt Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Seward: St. Vincent de Paul TBA
  • Shelby-Rising City: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:35
  • Spencer: Boyd County Tue/Thu 4:00
  • St. Paul: Public Mon/Wed 3:40 
  • Stromsburg: Cross County Community Mon/Thu 3:30 
  • Stuart: Elementary Tue 4:00; Fri 3:00
  • Sutton: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • West Point: Beemer Tue/thu 3:30 
  • York: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • York: Emmanuel-Faith Lutheran Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • York: St. Joseph Tue/Thu 3:30 

Fall 2018 Schedule

ALL SITES CONTINGENT ON VOLUNTEER COACHES

Don't see your school on the schedule? Contact us to get the ball rolling for a team at your school for the upcoming season. Fall site registration begins in March.   *Meeting days and times subject to change due to volunteer availability.

Fall season begins week of Aug. 27. Metro GOTR 5K presented by Nelnet and ALLO Communications is Nov. 3 at Air Park in Lincoln.

  • Ashland-Greenwood: Elementary Mon/Thu 3:30 
  • Bellevue: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Bellevue: Fairview Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Bennington: Elementary  Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Bennington: Heritage  Mon/Thu 3:15 
  • Bennington: Pine Creek  Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Council Bluffs: Titan Hill  Tue/Thu 4:00 
  • Elkhorn: Fire Ridge Mon/Wed & Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Elkhorn: Manchester Mon/Wed 3:15
  • Elkhorn: Sagewood  Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Elkhorn: Spring Ridge Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Elkhorn: Skyline Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Elkhorn: St. Patrick Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • Elkhorn: West Bay Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Elkhorn: West Dodge Station Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Firth: Norris Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Lincoln: Adams Tue/Thu 3:00 
  • Lincoln: Campbell* Wed/Thu 3:45
  • Lincoln: Cavett  Tue/Thu 3:00 
  • Lincoln: Hill Tue/Thu 3:00 
  • Lincoln: Humann Tue/Thu 3:45
  • Lincoln: Kahoa  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Lincoln: Kloefkorn  Tue/Thu 3:00
  • Lincoln: Kooser  Tue/Thu 3:00 
  • Lincoln: Maxey  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Lincoln: Meadow Lane Tue/Thu 4:00
  • Lincoln: Morley  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Lincoln: Prescott Mon/Wed 3:45
  • Lincoln: Randolph  Tue/Thu 3:45
  • Lincoln: Sheridan  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Lincoln: St. John  Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Lincoln: St. Patrick  Mon/Wed 3:15
  • Lincoln: St. Peter  Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Lincoln: Wysong  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Abbott  Mon/Thu 3:45
  • Omaha: Black Elk  Tue/Thu 6:15 
  • Omaha: Brownell Talbot Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Bryan Mon/Thu 3:45
  • Omaha: Concordia Academy Wed/Fri 3:30
  • Omaha: Gomez Tue/Thu 4:15 
  • Omaha: Harrison Mon/Wed 4:15
  • Omaha: King Tue/Thu 4:15
  • Omaha: Montclair Tue/Thu 3:55 
  • Omaha: Morton (J. Sterling) Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Neihardt Mon/Thu 3:55
  • Omaha: Oakdale  Tue/Thu 3:40
  • Omaha: Picotte Tue/Thu 4:15
  • Omaha: Prairie Lane Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Omaha: Reagan  Mon/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Reeder Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Rohwer Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Saddlebrook  Wed/Thu 4:00 
  • Omaha: St. Stephen the Martyr  Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • Omaha: St. Vincent de Paul  Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Omaha: St. Wenceslaus Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Omaha: Standing Bear  Tue/Thu 4:05 
  • Omaha: Westbrook Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Omaha: Willowdale  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Papillion: Tara Heights Tue/Thu 3:10 
  • Papillion: Walnut Creek  Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Waverly: Intermediate  Mon/Wed 3:40