MENU

Programming Seasons

Programming is offered during 10-week periods in the fall and the spring. GOTR-Nebraska teams meet for 75 minutes twice weekly after school. All girls in the eligible grades are encouraged to enroll in the program regardless of previous running experience and level of physical fitness. Sites and schedules vary from year to year.

The Fall Season serves schools in the Lincoln- and Omaha-area. Fall Metro sites must be confirmed by July 15. 

The Spring Season serves schools across Greater Nebraska (four geographic regions). Spring sites must be confirmed by Jan. 15.


Spring Program Registration Opens Feb. 1, 2019 

ALL SITES CONTINGENT ON VOLUNTEER COACHES

Spring programming serves sites OUTSIDE the Lincoln and Omaha metro.

Tuition varies at each site based on Title 1 status, community contributions and/or grants and includes 10 weeks of programming, a T-shirt and backpack. GOTR 5Ks require separate registration package that includes GOTR girl and adult Run Buddy.

Sites in BOLD have confirmed for 2019.  Spring sites must be confirmed by Jan. 15. Don't see a team near you? Contact us to get the ball rolling for the next available season.

  • Albion: Boone Central Tue/Fri 3:30
  • Alliance: CITY TEAM Tue/Thu 4:00 
  • Anselmo-Merna: Elementary Mon/Wed 3:45 
  • Atkinson: West Holt Mon/Wed 3:20 
  • Aurora: Elementary Mon/Wed 3:20
  • Bayard: Elementary Mon/Wed 3:40 CONTINGENT ON TWO COACHES
  • Bloomfield: Community School Mon/Wed 3:45
  • Blue Hill: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Brady: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:25
  • Bridgeport: Elementary Mon/Wed 3:45
  • Broken Bow: North Park Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Butte: Boyd County Tue/Thu 4:00
  • Chadron: Intermediate Tue/Thu 3:10
  • Chadron: Middle School Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Crawford: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:20 
  • Eustis: Eustis-Farnam Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • Gering: Geil Tue/Thu 3:30*
  • Gering: Lincoln Tue/Thu 3:30* 
  • Gering: Northfield Tue/Thu 3:30* 
  • Gordon: Elementary Mon/Wed 3:30 
  • Hampton: Public Tue 4:00; Wed 2:30
  • Hemingford: Elementary Mon/Thu 3:30
  • Henderson: Heartland Community Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • Hershey: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:40 
  • Kearney: Glenwood Tue/Thu 3:15 NEED 1 MORE COACH
  • Kearney: Kenwood Tue/Thu 3:30 CONTINGENT ON TWO COACHES
  • Kearney: Meadowlark Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Kearney: Northeast Tue/Thu 3:30 NEED 1 MORE COACH
  • Kearney: Windy Hills Tue/Thu 3:30 CONTINGENT ON TWO COACHES
  • Laurel: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Mon/Wed 3:45
  • Lexington: Middle (Tue/Thu 3:30) NEW in 2019!
  • McCool Junction: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Milford: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:30 NEW in 2019!
  • Minden: City Team Tue/Thu 3:45
  • Mullen: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:30 NEW in 2019!
  • O'Neill: Building 38 Tue/Thu 3:45
  • Ord: Elementary Tue/Thu TBA NEW in 2019!
  • Osceola: Jeffrey Tue/Thu 3:30 CONTINGENT ON TWO COACHES
  • Scottsbluff: Roosevelt Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Seward: St. Vincent de Paul Tue/Thu 3:30 New in 2019! CONTINGENT ON TWO COACHES
  • Sidney: West Tue/Thu 3:20 NEW in 2019!
  • Spencer: Boyd County Tue/Thu 4:00
  • St. Paul: Public Mon/Wed 3:45
  • Stromsburg: Cross County Community Mon/Thu 3:30 
  • Stuart: Elementary Tue 4:00; Fri 3:00
  • Sutton: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • West Point: Beemer Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • York: Elementary Mon 3:30; Wed 2:15 
  • York: Emmanuel-Faith Lutheran Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • York: St. Joseph Tue/Thu 3:30 CONTINGENT ON COACHES

Fall Sites as of 2018

ALL SITES CONTINGENT ON VOLUNTEER COACHES

Don't see your school on the schedule? Contact us to get the ball rolling for a team at your school for the upcoming season. Fall site registration begins in March.   *Meeting days and times subject to change due to volunteer availability.

Fall season begins week of Aug. 26. Metro GOTR 5K presented is Nov. 2 at Air Park in Lincoln.

  • Ashland-Greenwood: Elementary Mon/Thu 3:30 
  • Bellevue: Elementary Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Bellevue: Fairview Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Bennington: Elementary  Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Bennington: Heritage  Mon/Thu 3:15 
  • Bennington: Pine Creek  Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Council Bluffs: Titan Hill  Tue/Thu 4:00 
  • Elkhorn: Fire Ridge Mon/Wed & Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Elkhorn: Manchester Mon/Wed 3:15
  • Elkhorn: Sagewood  Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Elkhorn: Spring Ridge Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Elkhorn: Skyline Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Elkhorn: St. Patrick Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • Elkhorn: West Bay Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Elkhorn: West Dodge Station Tue/Thu 3:15 
  • Firth: Norris Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Lincoln: Adams Tue/Thu 3:00 
  • Lincoln: Campbell* Wed/Thu 3:45
  • Lincoln: Cavett  Tue/Thu 3:00 
  • Lincoln: Hill Tue/Thu 3:00 
  • Lincoln: Humann Tue/Thu 3:45
  • Lincoln: Kahoa  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Lincoln: Kloefkorn  Tue/Thu 3:00
  • Lincoln: Kooser  Tue/Thu 3:00 
  • Lincoln: Maxey  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Lincoln: Meadow Lane Tue/Thu 4:00
  • Lincoln: Morley  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Lincoln: Prescott Mon/Wed 3:45
  • Lincoln: Randolph  Tue/Thu 3:45
  • Lincoln: Sheridan  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Lincoln: St. John  Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Lincoln: St. Patrick  Mon/Wed 3:15
  • Lincoln: St. Peter  Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Lincoln: Wysong  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Abbott  Mon/Thu 3:45
  • Omaha: Black Elk  Tue/Thu 6:15 
  • Omaha: Brownell Talbot Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Bryan Mon/Thu 3:45
  • Omaha: Concordia Academy Wed/Fri 3:30
  • Omaha: Gomez Tue/Thu 4:15 
  • Omaha: Harrison Mon/Wed 4:15
  • Omaha: King Tue/Thu 4:15
  • Omaha: Montclair Tue/Thu 3:55 
  • Omaha: Morton (J. Sterling) Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Neihardt Mon/Thu 3:55
  • Omaha: Oakdale  Tue/Thu 3:40
  • Omaha: Picotte Tue/Thu 4:15
  • Omaha: Prairie Lane Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Omaha: Reagan  Mon/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Reeder Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Rohwer Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Omaha: Saddlebrook  Wed/Thu 4:00 
  • Omaha: St. Stephen the Martyr  Tue/Thu 3:30 
  • Omaha: St. Vincent de Paul  Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Omaha: St. Wenceslaus Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Omaha: Standing Bear  Tue/Thu 4:05 
  • Omaha: Westbrook Tue/Thu 3:30
  • Omaha: Willowdale  Tue/Thu 3:45 
  • Papillion: Tara Heights Tue/Thu 3:10 
  • Papillion: Walnut Creek  Tue/Thu 3:15
  • Waverly: Intermediate  Mon/Wed 3:40 

Program Service Area

Girls on the Run of Nebraska serves most counties in the state, and is authorized by Girls on the Run International to deliver programming in the following counties: Adams, Antelope, Banner, Boone, Box Butte, Boyd, Buffalo, Butler, Cass, Cedar, Chase, Cheyenne, Clay, Colfax, Custer, Dakota, Dawes, Dawson, Deuel, Dixon, Dodge, Douglas, Dundy, Fillmore, Franklin, Frontier, Furnas, Gage, Garden, Gosper, Hall, Hamilton, Harlan, Hayes, Hitchcock, Holt, Howard, Jefferson, Johnson, Kearney, Keith, Kimball, Knox, Lancaster, Lincoln, Madison, Merrick, Morrill, Nance, Perkins, Phelps, Pierce, Platte, Polk, Red Willow, Rock, Saline, Sarpy, Saunders, Scotts Bluff, Seward, Sheridan, Sherman, Sioux, Thayer, Valley, Washington, Wayne, Webster and York Counties in Nebraska; Pottawattamie County in Iowa.